Steading, Manse, Kirkton Of Auchterhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Auchterhouse, Angus

Entry Name: Steading, Manse, Kirkton Of Auchterhouse

Listing Name: Kirkton of Auchterhouse, Former Manse Including Buildings Identified As Old Manse and Steading and Boundary Walls

Location: Auchterhouse

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Auchterhouse

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

1789; S wing and entrance porch John Carver, 1868. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, T-plan former manse. Coursed rubble (redressed 1991), snecked to S, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. 12- and multi-pane sash and case windows, plate-glass and 4-pane to S; exposed purlin ends at deep-eaved gables with plain, narrow bargeboards; ridge stacks.

S ELEVATION: door with triangular fanlight and deep eaves at angled porch at right re-entrant, bipartite projecting window adjoining main elevation at right, single window at 1st floor, smaller bipartite at left over porch; quadrant at far right with doorway, extending to gable of steading; wing advanced at left with tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st.

E GABLE: lean-to shed at ground floor, small window at attic.

N ELEVATION: elongated transomed stair window at centre, unsympathetic modern pivot-window at ground floor left, original window at 1st floor, 2 small windows at 1st floor right. Lower 2-storey service wing projecting to right; lean-to with 2 doors blocked as windows and cat-slide roof at left return, 9-pane window to attic gable.

W ELEVATION: gable of original house at centre with 2 windows at ground floor, 1 at 1st and attic, 'ar' inscribed on stone at ground floor; lower service wing at left with projecting porch at right with door, window and half-piended roof, modern garage door at far left; 1868 bay at far right with dormer-headed window breaking through eaves, wall advanced at right abutting Old Manse with lintel inscribed 'MDCCLXXXIX' at S. INTERIOR: some original 18th century fielded panelling to doors; 2 attic bedrooms in service wing retain box bed and ledged doors; decorative cornice, original shutters and joinery in 1868 extension.

OLD MANSE: single storey, rectangular-plan building, probably the old manse, bearing marriage stone dated 1726. Rubble construction, stone slates and ridge tiles. Various doors and windows at E elevation; window with security bars at N gable; arrow-slit ventilator and window with security bars at W elevation; garage doors and gable stack at S gable. Stone inscribed 'PI AD 1726' over lintel on interior wall.

STEADING: 1784, slightly later addition. Single storey, rectangular-plan steading with later slightly angled addition at N. Rubble construction, ashlar dressings, purple and grey slate roof, half-piended at N, gabled with stack, coped skew and skewblock at S. Window and various doors at W; door and various small, mostly blocked windows at E. Interior shows some sign of habitation at S; some timber hecks and stalls.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls at N, S and E.

Statement of Interest

Although the manse was altered and extended in 1868, it retains much originalinterior work, particularly the two servants' rooms with box bed. The building referred to here as the Old Manse may have formed all or part of such a house, the marriage stone probably relating to Patrick Johnstone, minister 1702-40, and his wife; this building is a major factor for the B listing of the entire former manse property. The Steading is probably that refered to as 'offices' in the OSA.