Kirkton, Kirkton Of Auchterhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Auchterhouse, Angus

Entry Name: Kirkton, Kirkton Of Auchterhouse

Listing Name: Kirkton of Auchterhouse, Kirkton Farmhouse Including Coach House and Stable and Boundary Walls and Gateposts

Location: Auchterhouse

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Auchterhouse

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, L-plan, 3-bay farmhouse. Painted rubble masonry, harled at E gable, painted stugged quoins with margined angles, slate roof. Margined windows (painted) with unsympathetic uPVC glazing, sawtooth coped skews, stugged ashlar end stacks. S ELEVATION: symmetrical. 5 stone steps with plain wrought-iron balusters and handrails leading to central door with decoratively glazed fanlight and margined reveals, window to left and right, 3 windows at 1st floor, 3 roof lights. W ELEVATION: gable at right with window at ground floor left and 1st floor right; slightly recessed bay at left with window at left and bipartite at right, single window at 1st floor, 2 roof lights; blank lean-to bay at far left. N ELEVATION: later lean-to with door and window at main house left, window at 1st floor, roof light; gable advanced at right with window at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st of left return elevation, lean-to advanced from gable with 2 doors and truncated stack, window at left return, 3 roof lights.

E GABLE: window at ground and 1st floor left, window at lean-to at right.

INTERIOR: some fielded panelling to doors; cast-iron balusters at landing; no original chimneypieces.

COACH HOUSE AND STABLE: single storey, rectangular-plan coach house and stable at NE. Painted rubble masonry, slate roof, boarded hinged and sliding doors. Large sliding door at W, 3 doors at S. Timber trevis and heck in stable.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPOSTS: drystone boundary walls with 2 sets of rounded stone gateposts at W.