Carmont House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson, architects. Building 1900-04. Detached villa-type hospital block. Mostly 2 storeys, with symmetrical south elevation; other elevations asymmetrical; linked 3-storey block to north placed at east end of walled court; latter closed at west by single storey range. All built of snecked bullfaced red ashlar with polished dressings and channelled pilaster strips; some ground floor windows with keystoned lintels, band courses at some cill levels. South elevation: canted and blocked (with bipartites) linked by open timber verandah; latter 6 bays (including single masonry bay) with door behind, single windows above between pilaster strips. Low single storey range to east. 3-storey range: north-facing doorway; pilastered

doorcase and sidelights, with parapet; 2-storey canted window alongside; small lights at top floor. West elevation includes advanced inner bay with open pedimented gable and tripartites (Venetian window at 1st floor); 3-light stair window with stepped cills and small-paned windows opens into court. Eaves bands; corniced stacks; paired brackets support projecting eaves; slate roofs.

Built as male infirmary (Rutherford house built for females).