South Lodge, Glencorse House

A Category B Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Loanhead

Description

1812; remodelled Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, circa 1892. 2-storey, 3-bay classical country house; advanced central block, 2 lower wings. Sandstone ashlar. Blocking and sill course; eaves cornice; parapeted and pedimented.

S (MAIN) & SIDE (E W) ELEVATIONS: 2-storey 3-bay central block, advanced angle pilasters; advanced central Tuscan doorway, plain lintel, banded cornice; heavy panelled door, narrow lights flanking, large umbrella fanlight with radial glazing; recessed tripartite windows flanking, segmented arched panel above lintel, 3 single windows to 1st floor, middle slightly advanced; parapet above, stepped at centre. Left return: single window, sill band, window above. Right return: single window, sill band, window above. Side wings: 2-storey, single bay. Left wing: advanced centre window to each storey, parapet above, small rectangular pediment to centre, window to upper left return, parapeted entrance porch to ground floor, door in left return. Right wing: advanced centre window to each storey, parapet above, small rectangular pediment to centre, windows to right return, symmetrical fenestration to rear.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended and platformed slate roof, small rooflight to centre, modern velux rooflight to front right. Replacement rainwater goods to side elevations and returns of front.

INTERIOR: interior shutters, cornicing to most rooms; open fireplaces to principal rooms; formal staircase with quarterpieces and three flights, mahogany handrail; decorative plaster ceiling to hallway, Venetian window to rear.

S LODGE: single storey, 2-bay; rubble with coursed ashlar door-surround; extended to side and rear; projecting eaves.

MAIN ELEVATION: central advanced moulded door-surround, triangular pediment incorporating earlier heraldic carved stone panel above; projecting timber bay window to each side, paired timber supports below; central chimney stack, terracotta cans; timber blocked overhanging eaves.

Replacement timber windows to most, single pane with lattice pattern; piended grey slate roof to main building and extension.

INTERIOR: not seen, extension modern.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: rubble walls, semi-circular coping; squared ashlar gatepiers, flat square caps; black wrought-iron gates, gold detailing to finials and centre.

Statement of Interest

King James III granted the barony of Glencorse to the Abernethy family in 1464. The title passed to the Bothwell family in 1610, who owned the land until 1809, and family crests can be seen at the adjacent Old Glencorse Kirk. One such crest is incorporated in to the doorway at the lodge of Glencorse House. This stone is said to have come from the old family house that was situated on the site of the present Glencorse House. The main house was built for the Inglis family, whose estate included Loganbank and Kirklands. Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, who carried out similar work at the nearby Bush House, remodelled the house in 1904. In 1973, after the death of Sir Maxwell McKenzie-Inglis (Lord Lieutenant of Midlothian), most of the estate was sold. There was a stable block, now known as Gillieknowe (listed separately), and more lodges, which are now owned privately. The area separating Glencorse House and Loganbank was mentioned by Robert Louis Stevenson who said "If my spirit returns to the earth, it will be found wandering through the Glencorse woods or sitting on the old bridge at Glencorse Kirk, the finest spot on earth." The timber bridge has long gone, although the adjacent Kirk (listed separately) still exists.