Hill Of Burns, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Late 18th century S-facing house with early 19th century bow-ended addition to W and circa 1900 additions to NE. SW elevation: Later 18th century 2-storey, 3-bay house, advanced centre ba, now with modern porch to ground. Rubble with raised sandstone angle and window margins. All windows single light, sash and case with 4-pane glazing. Eaves cornice, end skews, end tall coped stacks, graded slate roofs.

N EKEVATION: 2-storey, wide 3-bay elevation granite ashlar, bull-faced basecourse. Steps to projecting Roman-Doric tetrastyle porch with mutule cornice, double-leaf door with fanlight. All single light windows, sash and case with 12-pane glazing pattern. Eaves cornice, piended slate roofs. To flanks, projecting 3 window bows to W with modern concrete balcony with simple metal balustrade. Windows with 18- and 16-pane glazing. To N, L-plan harled 2-storey circa 1900 wing filling re-entrant angle. To SE repeating bowed-end motif of early 19th century wing. Windows bipartite or single light, sash and case with multi-pane uppers and plate glass, single pane lower sashes. Deeply overhanging eaves, piended slate roofs, axial tall corniced stacks with octagonal cans.

To S elevation slate flat-roofed dormers.

INTERIOR: largely refitted circa 1900, some good carved chimneypieces from that period. Many 1st floor rooms subdivided during conversion to hotel usage to give bathrooms. Delicate plaster detail in drawing room above dado rail. Architraves.

SUNDIAL: to E, lectern dial dated 1869 supported on crocket capital on clustered colonnette, lead dial and gnomon. Bearing plaque dedicated to 'Dash'.