Western Range, Northern Block, Erskine Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Erskine, Renfrewshire

Parish: Erskine

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Bishopton

(a) MAIN BLOCK:

Main E-plan double court dated 1851 William Burn? Gothic, single-storey and loft, snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Main north frontage approximately symmetrical, advanced gabled centre and ends, the former with a pend, right-hand gable has later slappings at ground floor. Lower wing on right. Courts are open to south, western arm of west farm court to south jerkin-head gable with very wide depressed arch, and buttresses on flank to courtyard. Threshing mill building and engine-house with circular brick chimney project from its west flank. Farm cottages east side of east court, with 3 doors and 3 gablet bipartite dormers. Slated roofs, piended to south, gabled to north on bracketed

eaves with barge boards. Tall ashlar stacks. Lattice glazing, a few windows sashed.

(b) WEST BLOCK:

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, unusual design of 6 bays with cartshed piers carried right up, with 1st floor timber framed between them, modern cladding. Piended roof.

Dated 1855. Brick range of cattle sheds to north. 3 arches with decorative double course of pantiles in centre. Arched side windows.