Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Kilmodan Church

Locality: Cowal

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Listing Date: 20 July 1971

Category: B

Description

1783. Georgian. T-plan. Rendered front. Harled ends and rear. Piended slated roof. Band-courses. Segmental-arched windows. Inset (from earlier kirk) with shields, one inscribed 'SDC/1610.' Central pavilion with oculi and 'bird-cage' belfry. Interior: Lit by cupola. Lofts in 3 arms. 2 long narrow Communion tables. Memorial to Rev John Maclaurin

(Minister 1689-1699) and his famous sons.

Statement of Interest

In Ecclesiastical use. Renovated 1937. On site of earlier church and near site of St. Modan's Chapel. Sir Dugald Campell of Auchinbreck, 1st Bt., had his chief stronghold at Auchinbreck Castle (fragmentary remains at Achnabreck Farm) which had passed to his great-great-grandfather

Scheduled Area: 23 December 2004. SAM 90318.