Hazyhill

A Category B Listed Building in Humbie, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Humbie

Traditional County: East Lothian

Humbie

Description

Circa 1845. 2-storey, 3-bay Jacobean style house, originally L-plan but altered with large modern flat-roofed extensions at rear. |stugged, squared and snecked red sandstone rubble and ashlar margins, polished cream ashlar sandstone porch; base course and chamfered reveals.

E ELEVATION: steeply gabled porch at centre with rounded corners to doorway lintel and stone slab roof; panelled door with 4-pane fanlight. Hoodmoulded windows in flanking bays at ground; 2 narrow 1st floor windows at centre with broad gablehead breaking eaves above, blind arrow slit in gablehead; windows in flanking bays at 1st floor with steep gableheads similarly breaking eaves.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: window to each floor to W side of both elevations; slightly advanced stack with off-sets on S elevation.

W WING: projecting to W at right of near elevation; slightly lower eaves than main house. 2-bays deep, with glazing pattern in sash ans case windows. Grey slates. Gablet skews with consoled skewputts and stone apex finials. Coped stacks; original cans.

Statement of Interest

Built as Free Churh Manse. Style popularised by Loudoun's Cottage, Farm and Villa Architecture, 1836.