10-12 Castle Terrace, Bridge Of Weir

A Category B Listed Building in Kilbarchan, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

Parish: Kilbarchan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Bridge of Weir

Description

1882 with additioins of 1901, Scots baronial terrace of picturesque, asymmetrical composition 2-storey and attic, built on raised terrace above road, with later additions. Central long main block with tower by Robert A Raeburn, 1881, built as Ranfulry Hotel. James Miller added recessed 4-bay wing to left (E) in similar style. Detached, 6-bay terrace at oblique angle to right (W), may be originally a service range, is also by Raeburn. Bull-faced sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, stop-chamfered arises, hood-moulds, bracketted moulds, moulded cornice. Plate glass sashes. Grey slates, corniced ashlar stacks with decorative cans.

1882 HOTEL RANGE: long N elevation: terminates in crowstepped gable end to left with corbelled angle turret, and advanced, 3-stage square tower to right, recessed 2-bay wing beyond. Early 20th century shop-fronts at ground floor.

TOWER: large doorway at ground (see notes) with nook-shafts flanked by engaged columns, hoodmould incorporating moulded panel, 6-panelled door. String course above stepped around 1st stage window on each return, corbelled angle bartizan rising to right, breaking parapet with conical slated roof and finial. Window to each return at 2nd stage.

Crenellated parapet above, corbelled angle bartizans with stepped parapets. French-style roof with small, pedimented dormer on each return, cast-iron finialled balustrade.

Centre range: 5 bays, with shops at ground, bipartites at 1st floor, pedimented dormers to attic; broken by 2-storey canted bay left of centre, with parapet to pedimented gable-head with urns, incorporating window with moulded architraves and date plaque above, flanking pedimented pilasters. Lower, 2-storey wing to W with doorway to left, 2nd floor windows breaking eaves in crow-stepped dormerhead.

1901 ADDITIONS: 2-storey and attic, 4-bay wing with shop-front and round-arched doorway at ground floor, bipartites at 1st floor. 3 windows to attic, cut through eaves between corbelled wallhead stack and main range with balustrade above corbelled angle bartizan with concical roof and finial. On return; 2 tripartites at ground, 1 at 1st floor. Stone steps ascenting hillside.

PRIESTON ROAD: double-pile, stepped to slope, built at oblique angle to W stugged ashlar, 2-storey, 6-bay stepped terrace with shop-fronts at ground. 1st floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads with angel skewputts and finials, except bipartites of outer bays with crowstepped dormerheads. 2 corbelled angle bartizans; 1 with conical roof and finial to E, stepped parapet to W. Single storey, 2-bay addition to W.

STEP AND RETAINING WALL: steps to road below, with corniced ashlar gatepiers surmounted by cast-iron light fittings, cast-iron railings to retaining wall.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Bonar Family of the Ranfurly Estate as the Ranfurly Hotel, Castle Terrace has served as refugee centre, auxiliary hospital and private school. It is currently (1991) in use as shops and flats. A late 19th century photograph included in Walker's RIAS guide, shows the terrace as the Ranfurly Hotel. The original design incorporated a large porticoo which extended to the flight of steps down to the road.