Walled Garden, House Of Aquahorthies

A Category B Listed Building in Inverurie, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Walled Garden, House Of Aquahorthies

Listing Name: Aquahorthies House, Farm Steading and Walled Garden, Including Nethermains of Aquahorthies

Location: Inverurie

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Parish: Inverurie

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Chapel of Garioch

Description

Early 19th century improved farm steading to N of house including 5 original farm buildings of squared granite rubble with slated roofs and timber louvered and boarded openings.

2 SYMMETRICAL BYRE RANGES: enclosing cattle court: single storey, with single-bay returns to E; squared brown granite rubble with pinnings, slate roofs; southern-most range attached to N wall of walled garden; 2-storey (on sloping site) THRESHING MILL BLOCK apparently a late 19th century addition (after OS map for 1867), attached at right angles to N byre range to W, slated roof replaced by corrugated asbestos sheeting, cast-iron water wheel in wheel-pit contained within outshot to left on W elevation, threshing machine and cobbled floor inside.

DETACHED GRANARY BLOCK TO W: single storey and loft; rubble built with dressed quoins; asymmetrical openings regularly spaced to S elevation, door and altered window below; 2 loft openings to right on E gable. Pitched slated roof, small skylights.

S STABLE BLOCK: attached to W wall of walled garden; squared rubble; pitched slated roof; skewed gable ends rising above E and W elevation wallheads; 2-cell; variety of openings; blocked hayloft opening on N gable, flanked by single louvered square loft openings; 3 doors and 1 window on W elevation, originally 4 doors, one of centre doors altered as window; jerkin-headed dormer-headed loft window over centre; lean-to attached to S gable, which has 2 small 4-paned windows widely spaced at loft/attic above, and wider, blocked centre window, skewputt to left inscribed "GH" (?Bishop George Hay).

Cobbled floor insode, with original wooden trevises and centre drain. To SW pair single-storey farm workers COTTAGES (NETHERMAINS OF AQUAHORTHIES), 2 and 3 bays, squared pink granite rubble, skews and cornoced stacks. E cottage with slated roof and cant-fronted dormers, W cottage roof;ess (1992).

WALLED GARDEN; from 1811, field rubble with ashlar cope; pair of early 19th century ball-finialled gatepiers on track towards steading at SW corner of walled garden.

Statement of Interest

Policies developed from 1808, the college priest, James Sharp encouraged by Bishops Hay and Cameron, farming enthusiasts, in correspondence from Edinburgh; farm improved so that Aquahorthies could be self-supporting once Government grant ceased to be paid (after 1805). About $10,000 spent on the farm, partially from the personal incomes of Bishops Hay

and Cameron between 1797 and 1826. Although NE priests were used to subsistence farming, none of the boy students at Aquahorthies were allowed to work on the farm, this being managed by a group of farm servants.

A Group with main house.