Hall, Lamlash And Kilbride Parish Church, Shore Road, Lamlash, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

Circa 1880. Single storey, rectangular-plan hall, made T-plan by lower wings. Coursed, bull-faced red rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, green slate gambrel roofs with crenellated terracotta ridge tiles and finials. Deep base course, margined angles; large 6-pane windows with ashlar margins to hall with piended dormerheads, original moulded timber frame to left of E elevation, others replaced with simple glazing bars, window to W blocked; bipartite 4-pane sash and case windows to E wing, tripartite window to W wing; deep boarded eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods.

N ELEVATION: main hall advanced to centre with blind gable, 3 windows

to left return elevation, 3 blocked windows to right; lateral wings set-back to left and right, left wing has 2-leaf panelled door to centre with slightly advanced chamfered ashlar doorfase, pedimented lintel and piended dormerhead, flanked by bipartite windows, wing to right has similar doorpiece to left and tripartite window to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The church hall was built and used for worship some years before the church itself, and included a reading room and library. The architect is not known, but stylistically the building resembles the Whitehouse Lodge more than the church. The building's proximity to the church is a contributory factor to the category B listing.