Mains Of Forglen

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Plaidy

Description

Early 19th century. Quadrangular farm steading with 2-stage tower; much altered, NE and SE ranges still relatively intact. Harled, with Turriff sandstone margins.

NE ELEVATION: 2-storey range with 2 stage pedimented tower to centre, segmental-arched vehicular pend at ground, with loft above, band course, keystoned, segmental arched doorway with boarded door to 2nd stage, pediment above with clock by W Roger, Banff. Corniced apex die. Flanking 3-bay ranges now asymmetrical; windows at ground, smaller hayloft windows and loading doors breaking eaves in dormerheads above.

Modern, segmental arch vehicle pend to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: almost symmetrical, on rising ground; central loading door at 1st floor with, flanking louvred windows. 3 segmental cart-arches to outer bays, grouped to each end of elevation (2 to outer left blocked). Courtyard and other ranges with modern slappings.

Grey slates, coped skews and stacks.

Statement of Interest

Mid 19th century farm cottages and outbuildings are grouped around the steading not included in current listings. The Dovecot (listed separately) is sited to E.