Gate Piers And Quadrant Walls, North Lodge, Forglen House

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Plaidy

Description

Circa 1865, probably A and W Reid of Elgin. 2-storey, 2-bay lodge to Forglen House. Harled with cream ashlar margins, base course and band course.

S ELEVATION: door to left of centre, in projecting gabled porch. Advanced, gabled bay to right with window at each floor.

N ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground, 2 at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads; all windows blocked.

W ELEVATION: gabled; 2-bay bow at ground; band course continued as eaves course to bow with balcony above; ornate cast-iron balustrade with finials. Window at 1st floor. Later lean-to addition at ground to E. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Grey

slates, pierced, Vitrivian scroll and pendant-detail barge boards,

elaborate cast-iron brattishing and finials gables. Large, corniced

ashlar central stack with 4 panelled flues. Octagonal cans

retained.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANTS: square, corniced ashlar piers, linked to lodge to E by low ashlar coped quadrant walls with spear-head railings. Wooden gates (original gates missing).

Eastside Lodge, Forglen House, probably also A and W Reid, 1865 is listed separately.