Dungowan, Mabie Forest, Near Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Troqueer, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Abbey

Parish: Troqueer

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Glencaple

Description

An early 19th century single-storey, irregular octagon-plan former gate lodge with small later addition to south. It is built in whitewashed rubble and has ashlar margins, eaves and base courses. There is a depressed-arched entrance door to northeast and single pointed arched windows with intersecting wooden tracery to each elevation. Graded slate roof with overhanging eaves and a central ashlar chimney stack. Coped stone wall extending to the south.

The gatepiers were relocated to Holywood Station road end 1983.

The building was built as the gate lodge for Mabie House which sits to the west. In the late 20th century the building was renamed 'Dungowan'.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2024. Previously listed as 'MABIE HOUSE MABIE LODGE'.