Old Stow Kirk and Burial Ground

A Category B Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Predominantly 18th and 19th century burial ground with some earlier stones.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following is excluded from the listing: Scheduled monument SM8215.

Interesting group of memorials and enclosures including several tomb tables to the south of the church. Tait of Pirn enclosure to south wall with engaged Tuscan columns by sculptor Archibald Ritchie, 1851. Coped rubble boundary walls to road elevation, pyramid-capped gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following is excluded from the listing: Scheduled monument SM8215 (St Mary's Church, Stow).

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2017. Previously listed as 'Old Stow Kirk and Burial Ground.'