Lodge And Gatepiers, Beech Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Morham, East Lothian

Parish: Morham

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Earlier 19th century, with later piend and flat-roofed additions.

Single storey classical gate lodge. White painted droved ashlar frontage, pilaster quoins, and base course; white painted harling to remaining elevations; rubble lean-to to E side. W elevation: cornice and blocking course; bowed bay with 3 windows set in recessed

panels; raised pilaster quoins incised with Greek detail. N

elevation: 3-bay; doorway at centre with segmental lintel, flanked by windows and pilaster quoins, detailed as above. Piend and flat-roofed additions to S elevation, regrettably evident on entrance

approach. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows.Purple slates; set-off ashlar corniced stack to original S wallhead;lead finial to original piend roof. White painted ashlar corniced square piers to driveway.

Statement of Interest

Beech Hill House was destroyed in 1944 by a plane crash; Lindsay Jamieson designed the new house in 1952. The stables, walled garden and summer house which belonged to the original House, still remain. The classical detail and chip carving of the Beech Hill Lodge make reference to the design of Arthur Lodge, Edinburgh, attributed to Thomas

Hamilton. The Beech Hill property belonged at this date to the Dalhousie family, for whom William Burn made alterations to Dalhousie Castle, Dalkeith, circa 1825.