Manse, East Saltoun

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Robert Burn, 1802. 3-bay, 2-storey house with slightly recessed single storet wings; 1-room deep. Squared cream rubble with grey ashlar dressings and eaves course.

W ELEVATION: 3-bays grouped towards centre; corniced and architraved doorway; 2-leaf doors and fanlight; windows in flanking bays to each bay at 1st floor. Single window to wing to right, and altered to doorway with gabled hot-house on left wing.

E ELEVATION: stair window at centre; stone mullioned tripartite windows in outer bays at ground and single windows at 1st floor. 3-light flat roofed dormers. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slates to deep pitch; ashlar skews and generous end stacks.

GATES, PIERS AND RETAINING WALLS: simple wrought-iron gates. Squared rubble piers and ashlar coped quadrant walls, leading to further retaining walls.

Statement of Interest

Former stable offices of manse lie to W along roadside, serving currently as Tithe Byre and Bygone Byre, and are not included in current listings. The Forrest map indicates that there was a manse of some standing, on or near site in 1799. It seems more probable that the present manse dates to the Burn work, possibly incorporating earlier fabric.