Outbuilding, Flenders Farm, High Flender Road, Clarkston

A Category B Listed Building in Mearns, East Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood

Parish: Mearns

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Carmunnock

Description

?Late 17th or early 18th century origin, single storey and attic building, possibly the former farmhouse, later raised, probably mid-19th century and extended to W with new openings for usae as a farm steading building. Whitewashed rubble with ashlar dressings, some almost square roll-moulded window openings survive. Grey slates, slightly overhanging eaves, no skews or stacks. E GABLE: fronting roadside, retaining original from, with single roll-moulded window at ground floor, 2 to attic now blocked. Masonry evidence of former gable visible above. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: remodelled. Door at ground floor, and large vehicle opening formerly with sliding doors, 2 windows. Loft loading door above, breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Sjylights to loft. N (REAR) ELEVATION: one small roll-moulded window visible now blocked. Ventilation holes set along former eaves line. Blind gable to W. INTERIOR: bolection moulded chimneypiece survives to E gable.

Statement of Interest

Sited to the W and separated by a minor road from the later Flenders Farmhouse and Steading, an improved scheme, laid out as a courtyard. Proably one of the Flenderhead farm town buildings, possibly built by Thomas Smith, a lawyer (information from Dr Thomas C welsh).