Victoria Cottage, Cornhill

A Category C Listed Building in Ordiquhill, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Ordiquhill

Traditional County: Banffshire

Fordyce

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage, wing at rear. Squared and snecked whinstone to principal elevation with painted pointing, contrasting, stugged ashlar dressings, eaves course.

W ELEVATION: tripartite doorway to centre; pilastered door with side lights and letterbox fanlight. Corniced bipartite with stone mullion flanking to left, canted window with crenellated blocking course to right. Small, round-arched leaded dormer to centre of attic; 2 canted, piend-roofed dormers to outer bays. Sash and case windows with small-pane upper case, large pane to lower case.

Grey slates, ashlar coped skews with bracketted skewputts. Decorative cast-iron gutter brackets. Corniced ashlar stacks. Decorative terracotta ridge tiles.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: ashlar coped retaining wall (masonry detailed as principal elevation) with end-piers, fleur-de-lys cast-iron railings and gate.

Approval for erection of free-standing garage and store to rear, 1992.