6 Coldhome Street, Banff

A Category C Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with 2-storey rear wing. Squared and coursed granite with generous painted ashlar dressings, harled return gable and rear. Centre entrance with bracketted pedimented doorpiece and non-traditional replacement door. Ground and lst floor outer bay windows each with quatrefoil decoration to apron; deep ground floor lintel course links ground and lst floor windows.

Plate glass glazing in non-traditional windows. Slate roof with centre rooflight. Corniced end stacks with long and short detailing and polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews.

GARDEN WALL: high rubble wall encloses garden.

Statement of Interest

Probably dating to the mid 19th century, Chapelhome appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1865-70 occupying its original footprint. Together with its distinctive garden wall, Chapelhome occupies a prominent corner site, and is an important part of the streetscape in Banff with its uncommon squared and coursed granite stonework and wide painted ashlar dressings. Of note is the unusual quatrefoil-type decoration to the aprons of the windows. During the mid 19th century Coldhome Street marked the western edge of the Seatown area with fields opposite occupied by a rope walk. Banff was an important seafaring town with "a good harbour and abundant fishing from earliest times" (McKean) and rope production would have been an important industry.

List description revised 2008, formerly listed as 6 Coldhome Street with panelled timber door and 4-pane windows.