Banff, 5 High Shore, the Market Arms

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Locality: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Category: B

Description

Probably 18th century in present form incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay building with rear wing. Harled, painted ashlar margins. Irregular frontage with single bay in extreme left (S) and paired bays in extreme right (N). Segmental-headed pend arch leading to rear (and New Market). Doorway left and right of pend; 3 dormers break wallhead under catslides. Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped end stacks (renewed at N); slate roofs. Plaque at rear with human mask dated 1585.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Old St Mary's Burial Ground and 1, 3 High Shore.