Craigmailen United Free Church, Braehead, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

McKissack & Rowan, 1883-5. Simple Early English Gothic aisled church with tall angle-butressed tower with crown spire composed of eight flying buttresses and tall central pinnacle. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course, hoodmoulds, pointed arch openings, buttresses.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-central gabled section with 2-leaf timber door with pointed arch fanlight set in slightly advanced gable with vine carving reached by flight of steps. Above, large opening with paired bipartite trefoil lancets with cusped vesica above all set in recess. To left, recessed aisle to E. To right, advanced 5-stage tower.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay section with entrance door to left. To far left, tower. To right, lower church hall wing set at right angles.

Predominantly small diamond leaded pane windows. Grey slates. Stack to W elevation.

INTERIOR: 3-bay nave with round-arched arcade supported by cast-iron columns. Open timber boarded ceiling with painted stars. Galleried on 3 sides. Predominantly painted white walls. Pointed arch to chancel, now dominated by large Brindlay & Foster organ. Stone font dated 1885. Gothic timber pulpit and organ. Simple timber communion table and lectern. Timber pews. Stained glass all of circa 1885. To N, large pair or bipartite stained glass windows depict heads of Evangelists. To S, stained glass of St Peter and St Paul, now obscured by organ. Side windows contain floral and fruit motifs.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone. Pair of square gatepiers to NW with flat caps. Boundary wall with flat coping to N.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such (2004). A good example of the work of McKissack & Rowan. One of a group of three churches in Bo'ness (St Andrews and the Old Kirk - see separate list descriptions) which are located on a linear axis though the upper part of the town and dominate the skyline with their distinctive spires and elevated position. Craigmailen has a particularly notable crown spire. The interior was altered circa 1900 to accommodate the large organ and the St Peter and Paul windows were obscured.