Clydesdale Bank, 2 Market Street, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

John Baird and James Thomson of Glasgow, 1904. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay neo-Georgian/classical bank building with piend-and-platform roof. Polished red sandstone ashlar to N and E, harl to S and W. Base course, ground and 1st floor cill courses, eaves cornice and deep blocking course. Gibbsian surrounds and entablatures to ground floor windows; architraved openings to 1st floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: windows to centre bays at ground, that to left with cash dispensing machine; small ironwork 'NIGHT SAFE' beyond to left; each outer bay with doorpiece with shallow Ionic pilasters and 2-leaf 12-panelled timber door (that to right folding) below deep plate glass fanlight, that to right also with triangular-pediment, 'BANK' inscribed in frieze, and that to left with entablature. Regular fenestration at 1st floor and 2 small flat-roofed dormer windows set-back behind blocking course flanking dominant stack.

N (NORTH STREET) ELEVATION: 3 windows to each floor with single dormer above.

W ELEVATION: single window to each floor in bay to right of centre and 2 small closely-aligned dormer windows above.

S (HAMILTON LANE) ELEVATION: windows to each floor at outer left and further window high up to centre of 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Banded and coped ashlar stacks, that to E cavetto-coped, with full-complement of cans, mostly polygonal. Cast-iron brattishing to ground floor windows at E and N (except that with cash machine).

INTERIOR: panelled timber shutters.

Category changed from C(S) to B, 31 March 2004.