Warehouse, Scotland's Close, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Dated 1772, restored 1978-80 by Falkirk District Council. 4-storey with loft, 3-bay former tobacco warehouse converted to residential, with square stair tower. Random rubble with raised squared margins and quoins. Eaves cornice. 2 voussoired segmentally-arched pends. Blind oculi; keystones.

E (SCOTLAND'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: ground floor with keystoned arch to right (infilled with vertically-astragalled window), keystone inscribed 'IC 1772' and window to left; 3 windows to each floor above, those to 1st and 2nd floors keystoned, those to 3rd floor smaller (former loft windows), and oculus in gablehead. Single storey courtyard wall with keystoned segmentally-arched pend adjoining at outer left.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation with pyramidally-roofed square stair tower to centre bay with timber doors to E and W, tiny stair windows to S and W, and 3 windows to E; flanking bays regularly-fenestrated with 2 doors inserted at ground right.

W (WAGGON ROAD) ELEVATION: mirrors that to E but with 2 windows at ground.

N ELEVATION: regularly-fenestrated, 5-bay elevation with low range (library building) abutting at right.

4-pane glazing pattern in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped rubble stacks (gablehead and axial) with cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: reconstructed with hollow-tile floors on cast-iron columns. Ground floor (Bo'ness Library, see Notes) with keystoned segmental-headed arches and cast-iron oven by 'T MELVIN & SONS, ST ROLLOX IRON WORKS, GLASGOW. Stone turnpike stair.

Statement of Interest

During the 1978 renovation, the ground floor, formerly a bakehouse, was joined with the new link section of the adjacent Bo'ness Library and is now an extension to that building. Formerly a tobacco warehouse with humidity control afforded by numerous fireplaces for protecting the tobacco leaf. Most of the tobacco exported as raw leaf from North America to France was routed through East Coast ports.