Dundee High School For Girls, 24 Euclid Crescent, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James G Fairley, 1889. 2-storey, attic and basement, French Renaissance-style corner site school on falling ground. Pinkish

sandstone ashlar, partly channelled at basement and banded at ground floor, slate and lead Mansard roof. Base course, cill course and corniced entablature to ground floor, cill course, wallhead frieze and corniced parapet with pediments; mostly tripartite windows, square-headed to ground floor, keystoned and round-headed to 1st floor with architraves, continuous corbelled cill course and colonette mullions with festooned Ionic capitals, balustraded Venetian windows to angle pavilions, continuous rooflights to attic; flattened pyramidal roofs to angles with oculi, antefixaed cornice and squat spirelets, similar flattened ogival roof to centre of Euclid Crescent elevation.

EUCLID CRESCENT ELEVATION: 5-bay, centre and outer bays slightly advanced; tripartite doorpiece to centre, Doric-columned (fluted to top) in antis with entablature, segmental pediment with allegorical relief at tympanum, 2-leaf panelled door with pilastered margins and mask-keystoned round-headed fanlight, festooned spandrels, flanked by similar sidelights with panels above, and original wrought-iron screens, tripartite pilastered window to 1st floor comprising bipartite in round-headed panel with festooned blind oculus flanked by sidelights

with sculpted urn panels above, scrolled broken pediment to main cornice with festooned tympanum rising to paired aediculaed dormer; tripartite window to ground floor left and right flanked by recessed floriate panels, round-headed tripartites to 1st floor; pilastered tripartite window to ground floor outer bays, pilastered Venetian window to 2nd floor, pediments with allegorical tympanum reliefs.

EUCLID STREET ELEVATION: similar to Euclid Crescent elevation but with basement windows, paired bipartites to centre bay which is pedimented with sculpted figure to apex.

INTERIOR: fine marble-columned entrance hall with decorative plasterwork entablatures, arches and cornices, mosaic floor, well

stair with decorative cast-iron panel balusters and timber newels,

3 stained glass stair windows depicting figures representing art,