Dundee Savings Bank, 2 Euclid Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James MacLaren, 1867-9. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, Tudor-Gothic detailed former savings bank building on corner site. Stugged cream ashlar, platform slate roof with cast-iron brattishing. Base course, string course at 1st floor with heraldic motifs, corniced parapet with coped crowstepped gablets supported by colonetted wallposts linked to continuous hoodmould of 1st floor windows; mostly single architraved

windows, basket-arched to ground floor, blind-traceried aprons to 1st floor, timber sash and case frames, 8-pane to ground floor and 4-pane to 1st floor.

EUCLID STREET ELEVATION: 5-bay; door 2nd bay from right, window to right, 3 windows to left, 5 windows to 1st floor.

CONSTITUTION ROAD ELEVATION: tripartite window to ground floor centre with polished Peterhead granite colonette mullions, Dundee coat of arms above, window to left and right, ground floor windows with decorative wrought-iron cill spikes, 4 windows to 1st floor.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in hall, scale and platt staircase with decorative turned balusters, decorative plaster cornices, ceiling rose to principal 1st floor room.

Statement of Interest

The Dundee Savings Bank was established in 1815 and removed to these purpose built premises in 1869. The coat of arms at the Constitution Road elevation is inscribed 'DEI DOMINUM PRUDENTIA ET CANDORE' (city motto), and the smaller arms at Euclid Street 'SB'.