1 Manse Road With Stables And Gatepiers, Kirkliston Village

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Manse Road With Stables And Gatepiers, Kirkliston Village

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 1 Manse Road, Former Manse with Gig House and Stables, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Brown and Wardrop, 1865. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled former manse. Rambling-plan. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, stugged and squared quoins and margins; chamfered reveals. Base course. Recessed margined plaques in gableheads and dormerheads.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, varied eaves lines to single and 2-storeyed bays. Gabled porch projecting at centre; door with shouldered arch surround on N return; boarded door with cast iron hinges. Stop- chamfered arrises to porch. Window in gable. Recessed to left is single storey and attic block, window at ground, bargeboarded dormer above. Advanced single storey gable further to N; window at centre. Lower gabled wing projects to N, blank wall to W. Coped wall abuts onto gable of wing to enclose kitchen yard. 2 gabled bays to S, blank gable walls.

E (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 2-bay principal block with canted bay window at ground floor left. Rectangular projecting tripartite window to ground right with stop-chamfered stone mullions, parapet and terminal ball finials. 2 dormerheaded windows with fleur-de-lis finials, flanking canted window at 1st floor. Bipartite windows above broad rectangular projection with ball finial. Lower recessed block to right; 3 windows at ground; window at centre at 1st floor, breaking eaves in chimneyhead gable. Dormerhead in corner left bay.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to right slightly advanced. Windows at ground floor, dormerhead to left at 1st floor, window to right.

8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows, 6-pane for ground S elevation, horizontal glazing bars in square bay window. Grey slate roof, tall chamfered end stacks with moulded coping on pedestal bases. Saw-tooth skews, gabletted skewputts.

GIG HOUSE AND STABLE: single-storey, gabled L-plan gig- house and stable block adjoined to house at NE. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble, dressed quoins and margins.

W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded 2-leaf door at centre with windows flanking.

N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-leaf door at centre; slate- hung, piend-roofed, hay-loft dormer above.

8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Rendered ridge stack, ashlar coping to gables.

GATEPIERS & BOUNDARY WALL: battered piers with stop- chamfered arrises; pyramidal top. (Pair at N and S entrance). Rubble wall with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

This was the former Church of Scotland manse before the merger of the Kirkliston Churches in 1941 when the United Free Church Manse in Newliston Road became the manse of the Parish Kirk. Material from an older manse (1692), which stood at the southern end of the new cemetery, was reputedly used in the building of this former manse.