Bastion And Retaining Walls, Newliston House

A Category B Listed Building in Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newliston House, Bastion and Retaining Walls

Electoral Ward: Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

1722-1744. French style fortified terrace, rectangular in plan with bastion angles, obliquely dissected by canal to S, erection 40 years prior to present mansion house and with vistas aligned to terminal features (Craigiehall to E, Niddry Castle to NW). Squared stone with large block coping. Sections of terrace currently in poor condition owing to tree roots and antiquity, part repaired. 3 weirs to the canal.

Statement of Interest

The impressive design has been attributed to Switzer previously but the Inventory points out that there is no evidence for this: they consider that the well-travelled Lord Stair is a more probable author of the French style, Versailles-type design, possibly commissioning final plans from William Adam. A plan of the grounds by Adam exists at Blenheim and was probably the basis for that of 1759 kept at the house. It is alleged that a workforce of 200 carried out the landscaping, including soldiers from the Scots Greys stationed there to serve as Stair's bodyguard. See also listings for the South, East, West and Inner Lodges, Lawn Park Cottage, Milrig Farm and Farmhouse, the Stables, Coach House and Home Farm, the Walled Garden, the Sundial and the Garden House. A copy with Newliston House, Coach House and Stables, Lawn Park Cottage, South Lodge, Dovecot, Walled Garden and Sundial.