Pilrig House, 30 Pilrig House Close, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30 Pilrig House Close, Pilrig House

Also known as: Pilrig House

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

1638; restored Michael Laird & Partners, 1984-5. 3-storey and attic L-plan tower house, stairtower with corbelled caphouse; later alterations to SE front. Rubble with polished cream sandstone dressings, harled. Chamfered reveals; crowstepped gables; 2nd floor windows breaking eaves in finialled gableheads.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay with circa 1700 curvilinear gable and apex stack; early 19th century columned doorway at 1st floor accessed by stone stairs with carved steps, panelled door and fanlight with astragals of 4 trefoiled arches; single windows flanking stairs at ground floor; 2 single windows at 2nd floor bull?s-eye window to gablehead. Single windows to outer bays. Modern, square, wall-mounted sundial to outer left at 2nd floor over carved armorial stone with angel heads.

NW ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to right with apex stack and single windows to left. Return elevation and left wing with single windows. Stair tower with rounded corner set in re-entrant angle with doorway at ground floor and rectangular caphouse, corbelled to square at 2nd floor.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled with apex stack and single windows.

SW ELEVATION: 5-bay; 2 gabled bays to right with apex stack and single windows. Irregular windows to left bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with stone ridge;

5 coped ashlar apex stacks (see above).

TERRACE WALL: ashlar balustrade with coped dies at intervals to NW.

Statement of Interest

Originally built for Gilbert Kirkwood, subsequently owned by Balfours of Pilrig. Burned out circa 1970 with all the interior destroyed; comprehensively restored 1984-5.