Warehouse, 45-46 Timber Bush, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Warehouse, 45-46 Timber Bush, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45, 46 Timberbush

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 5-storey, 7-bay warehouse, now sympathetically converted to flats. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble to front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and side, droved dressings. Eaves bands.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: segmental-arched pend to centre bay; door opening at 1st floor; single windows above. Doorway to outer right bay with blocked fanlight; single windows above. Loading door openings to each floor of 6th bay from left, above window at ground, 4th floor door breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead with pulley mechanism, doors with modern hinged loading platforms. Single windows to remaining bays.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay; single windows; pend opening to centre glazed. 3 rectangular modern dormers; balcony recessed into roof pitch to left.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled with apex stack; single windows.

Modern timber casement and hopper windows, some 12-pane sash and case windows. Slate roof; apex stack (see above), metal flue.

Statement of Interest

Possibly the building shown on Thomson's "Plan of Leith and Environs" 1827. Sympathetically converted to residential and office use.