Girthon Parish Church, Church Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

A Category B Listed Building in Gatehouse Of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Girthon Parish Church, Church Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

Listing Name: Church Street, Girthon Parish Church (C of S) with Lamp Standards, Gatepiers, Gates and Retaining Walls.

Location: Gatehouse Of Fleet

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Gatehouse Of Fleet

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gatehouse of Fleet

Description

1818, hall church, altered 1894, tower and apse 1896. Hall church with tower to W gable rising behind apse. Harled flanks, rusticated bull-faced granite quoins to hall; tower with polished sandstone quoins, squared rubble walling.

3-bay church with tall bipartite round-headed mullioned and transomed w indows with rusticated square-headed granite margins.

3-stage squared rubble tower to W with band course at stages. 3rd stage with bipartite round-headed louvered openings under hood mould. Corbelled parapet with angle bartizans. Squat pyramidal spire. Semi-circular apse abuts tower to W in 2 stages, lower stage of rubble, upper droved ashlar with square headed lights. Corbelleed eaves, slate roofs. To right of tower square-plan coursed rubble porch with corbelled embattled parapet. Margins, angles and parapet of polished red sandstone. Roll-moulded square-headed doorway with double-leaf panelled door. INTERIOR: simple, gallery supported on cast-iron columns. LAMP STANDARDS, GATEPIERS, GATES, RAILINGS AND WALLS: decorative cast- and wrought-iron lamp standards (lamps missing) on bull-faced granite piers with pyramidal caps, flanking decorative 2-leaf cast-iron gates. Whinstone rubble boundary walls with sandstone coping to Church Street with decorative cast- and wrought-iron railings.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.