The Tron, 11 Saltmarket, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Sir J J Burnet, 1899-1900. Simplified Scots Renaissance, gabled tenement block with 3-bay single storey bar to North. 4-storey and attic, 8-bay symmetrical tenement range. Ashlar. Shops at ground with doors to upper floors in narrow, advanced, 3rd and 6th bays, set in architraves with bull's eye above. Ground floor cornice, broken by balconies over doors. Single or bipartite windows with corbelled canted windows to 2nd floor in 2nd, 4th, 5th and 7th bays, the outer rising through 3rd floor. Cornice over 2nd and 3rd floors; gable dormers to outer and centre bays, 1 attic window with Jacobean decoration in gable, pedimented dormer with pyramidal roof over entrance bay. Slate roof. Bar to N with elegant arched timber bar front, angle door and return bay. Some elaborate engraved glass remains, particularly to Saltmarket. Crowning balustrade unfortunately removed. Interior sensitively fitted, retaining the gantry behind the bar and chimney piece.

Statement of Interest

Built for Caledonian Railway Co and including ventilation opening for railway tunnel below. Bar partially extended over ventilation opening by Cullen, Lochhead & Brown of Hamilton, 1909. Information from Glasgow City Council.