St Vincent Street United Presbyterian Church, 265 St Vincent Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: St Vincent Street United Presbyterian Church, 265 St Vincent Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 261 St Vincent Street, St Vincent Street Church (Originally Up, Former United Free Church of Scotland, Now Free Church)

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Alexander Thomson (A and G Thomson) 1857-59. Greek Revival individually interpreted. Rectangular temple plan with lower aisles raised on full-storey podium containing halls and other apartments with graduated

plinth; tall rectangular tower at NE, linked to lower section and breaking into main body of church behind temple front. Ashlar. Hexastyle fluted Ionic temple fronts to N and S; entablature; pediment with antefixae and acroterion; dwarf-pilastered clerestory with ramped

blind openings to returns; pilastered aisles.

Ground floor outer bays: symmetrical anta, pedimented doorpieces set in die walls with linking entablature; dwarf pilastraded narrow windows in central bays.

W RETURN TO PITT STREET IN SLOPE OF HILL RISING TO FULL BASEMENT: recessed, consoled side entrance; ground floor continuous architraved small windows with paterae repeated at rear elevation. Pedimented doorpiece set in glazed pilastrade to rear elevation.

TOWER: banded ashlar; ramped openings with recessed, anta mullion; oblong openings with anthemion on panel. Consoled recessed panel; clock faces; ramped door in each direction; pinnacles; bell-shaped cupola on squat column colonnade, upper part open ribs.

INTERIOR: unusual internal arrangement - the floor of the church is contained in the upper part of the substructure, only the gallery level and above are within the "temple". Galleries and clerestory supported

on stylised Greek cast-iron columns; end walls with pilaster decoration; pulpit set in panelling; coffered ceiling decorations.

Statement of Interest

Built as United Presbyterian Church. From 1890 to 1929 it became a United Free Church, latterly Church of Scotland and now a Free Church. It is the only complete church by Alexander Thomson to survive.