Hurlet House, Barrhead Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Greater Pollok, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Greater Pollok

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Barrhead

Description

Said to have been built in 1763. 2-storey 3-bay house reputed one-time home of Charles Macintosh, inventor of the waterproof coat. Central door, with re-used surround, shallow recessed single storey and attic single bay flanking wings. Coursed, squared and part diagonally-tooled rubble, droved ashlar dressings with flag margins; small-paned sashes, straight skews; end stacks; slate roofs. Dormers to wings. Asymmetrical roofline at rear created by (mostly 19th century) additions, central raised gabled bay contains stair. W flank of w wing built of droved ashlar and with iron hook set above attic window, said to have been used for bringing Macintosh's chemicals in to his workshop.

Interior caontains panelling re-used from Curling Hall, Largs.

Detached rubble-built and slated outbuilding to E contains panel in S gable-head inscribed. "12 houses were / bulit here and / the Hurlet Hillpl-/anted in ye year 1777."

Macintosh patented his process for making waterproofed cotton in 1823.