Lloyds Tsb Bank, 1110 Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Pollokshields, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Pollokshields

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Neil C Duff. 1906 (dated), as Glasgow SAvings Bank. Tall, 4-storey and attic corner bank, domestic flats on upper floors. Stone cleaned red ashlar (granite base reaches ground floor cills) with renaissance ornament including decorative sculptured panels, friezes and tympana, thin vertical shafts above ground floor, pedimented wall-head gables/dormerheads, curved corner bay carried full storey above eaves, columns between attic lights support stone dome. Bank door in angle, deep arched hood supported on pair columns with consoles, sculptured crest in tympanum; 3-bays to street elevations at ground floor (close door in outer bay to Moss-side Road), openings each with enriched frieze and consoled cornice. Ground floor cornice, 3-storey canted window above placed central on each street elevation. Corniced stacks; slate roof. Large banking hall has elaborate coved ceiling with strapwork ornament, bank monogram and date (also 1906); woodwork mostly modern.