16, 18 High Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay, symmetrical tenement and shop forming part of terrace, with central shop window flanking by entrance doors, corniced window margins and canted dormer. Painted ashlar to shopfront; painted, tooled, squared, coursed sandstone with painted margins above. Base course; plain shopfront fascia; eaves course. Quoin strip to left. Moulded margins with raised cills to 1st- and 2nd-floor windows. Half-glazed, recessed shop door to left; single vertical glazing bar to central shop window; 4-panel timber tenement door with fanlight to right.

Plate glass to shopfront; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Ashlar-coped skews. Coped red-brick stack to N with circular buff clay cans shared with No 16 (listed separately). Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A good, earlier-19th-century building with elegantly moulded window margins, original glazing and retaining a 19th-century shopfront, situated at the heart of Hawick's High Street and of value to the streetscape.

The shop is now occupied by a Chinese restaurant.

No 14 High Street was previously listed jointly with Nos 16-18 (now listed separately). List description revised following resurvey (2008).