Greyfriars Episcopal Church, St Cuthbert Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Predominantly Peter MacGregor Chalmers 1919-22 re-working of 1838 school conversion of 1730 parish church, incorporating late 16th century laird's aisle from previous parish church of 1571 as chancel, on site of late 15th century convent. Irregular T-plan with scrolled skewputts to some gables. Rubble-built with polished and squared dressings, slate roof. Simple nave, transept to west. Short off-centre barrel-vaulted chancel (formerly Maclellan Aisle late 16th century) with simple liturgical 'east' window under pointed head, with 2 mullions, Maclellan monument circa 1635 on N wall, paired columns with capping obelisk finials, flanking semi-circular arch with recumbent figure of Sir Thomas and symbols of mortality, portrait heads in spandrels; inscribed panel supported by consoles and supporting 2 obelisk finials, aedicule with family arms and winged cherub on tympanum. Window depicting history of church by Gordon Webster. Modern window at liturgical 'west', by parishioner. 15th century piscina incorporated from convent.

Statement of Interest

Used by the Episcopal Church until 1689. 1689-1836 was the Presbyterian Church. Greyfriars converted to a school, known as Castle School, by Lady Isabella Hope 1922. Was purchased as memorial to Lieutenant Leslie Reid by his mother Lady Watts, and once again became the Episcopal Church. Memorial Inscriptions: Dominus Situs Est T Mcellanus Et Uxor D Grissell Maxwell Marmor Utrumque Tegit His Genitus R D Kirkcubic dus Ecce Sepulchrum Posuit Hoc, Chari Patris Honore Sui Ille Obiit Ann Dom 1597. Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Dr P MacGregor Chalmers supervised restoration to Episcopal use in 1919-1922. The monument to Thomas Maclellan of Bombie dates to between 1633 and his death in 1639: the date on the inscription refers to his father's death in 1597, not to its construction. There is a school of thought that the chancel is in fact a remnant of the 15th century convent rather than a laird's aisle added to the later 16th century church.