Montrose Airfield, Building 48

A Category A Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Locality: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Description

Built 1913-14 and unaltered, southernmost of "Major Burke's Sheds", built as military aircraft shed (hangar). Built in 1913-14 its design that of Indian Army Shed modified by Major Burke for aircraft use. Large, rectangular plan and gabled. Pre-fabricated in Glasgow for assembly on site. Timber frame clad and roofed in corrugated iron, pair gabled openings on east flank with sliding timber aircraft doors. Timber lean-to to South added during First World War.

Statement of Interest

"Major Burke's Sheds" are the only known example of their type in the UK and so, presumably in the world. Montrose is the oldest military airfied in Scotland being used from 1912.