Pavilion, Anchor Recreation Club, Blackhall Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

T G Abercrombie and J Steel Maitland, 1924-5. Single storey, attic and basement, 5-bay, double-fronted, Arts and Crafts sports pavilion with 2-storey gabled outer bays and tiered terracing to N and S elevations. Situated in open sporting ground. Roughly tooled and snecked cyclopean rubble; half-timbered and painted, bargeboarded gables. Brick base course, verandas to N and S. 3 small, finialled, piended-roof dormers to centre at N and S. Later 20th century part in-fill to verandas.

N and S (PLAYING FIELD) ELEVATIONS: symmetrical. Central concrete terracing lead to part-glazed 2-leaf entrance doors at 1st storey level. Verandas with pair of stone piers to centre and pairs of timber supports to outer bays; stone mullioned windows and doors to outer gables at N; other sections in-filled with part-timbered, glazed screens. Gabled outer bays with distinctive long narrow oriel windows with curved ends; timber band courses above. Low swept roof over central 3-bays.

E and W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: symmetrical. Advanced 3-storey, 3-bay elevations. Central timber entrance door to basement; bipartite windows above; mullioned and transomed window at top storey. M-plan roof with corbelled twin gables. Segmental arched openings to re-entrant angles at sides with timber doors; some in-fill.

Variety of glazing patterns. Predominantly timber top-hopper opening windows within veranda at N and S elevations; multi-pane casement windows to E and W elevations. M-shaped red tiled roof with glazing over valley. Skewputts. Single ridge, square louvred ventilator with copper ogival cap.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2013). Comprehensively altered.

Statement of Interest

This is an unusual and distinctive sports pavilion with fine Arts and Crafts detailing. It is particularly notable for its half-timbering, and double-sided elevations facing two separate sports grounds. The oriel windows and the overall style of the pavilion shows an English influence. The tiered seating to the front and rear of the building raise the pavilion and make it a prominent feature in the locality. Originally, the seating to the south looked towards a cricket ground and the seating to the north overlooked tennis courts and a putting green.

The pavilion was originally built for the mill workers at the nearby Anchor mills. In the 19th century, Paisley was renowned internationally for its textile industry, led by the Coats and the Clarks families. A number of mills were built in the town and over the course of the 19th and 20th centuries, these continued to develop as the industry become a crucial part of the town's economy and identity. By 1904, 10,000 workers were employed in the Paisley mills. Following WW1, workers' health was a major social concern and philanthropy was regularly practised by both individuals and firms. This pavilion was built to provide recreational facilities for the workers and included a cricket ground, bowling green, putting green and tennis courts. During the 20th century, a rugby club purchased the land to the south and east. In the 1980s, the tennis courts were converted into football pitches and the interior of the pavilion was altered and converted to a gym and sauna.

Abercrombie and Maitland was a Paisley architectural practice which existed from 1923-1963. Their work focussed around Paisley and the locality and covered a wide variety of building types. Information from the original architect in 1985 notes that Abercrombie was responsible for the plan of the pavilion and Steel Maitland the elevations.

Scotland's place in the history of sport is exceptional. With the early origins of the games of curling and golf attributed to Scotland it is no surprise that our sporting-related architectural heritage is so rich and fascinating. Sport is an immensely significant part of our shared social and cultural history and one which continues to influence and shape our lives today. The architectural legacy of our sporting buildings tells us much about who we are as a nation.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).