Moredun, Stanely Road, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southwest

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

Wm Leiper, architect 1890. Jacobean 2-storey and attic asymmetrical house. Snecked stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Variety of windows, including some sashes but mostly mullioned and transomed, larger one with leaded panes. Irregularly stepped front with advanced end bays: that to right gabled with round-headed broken pediment; that to left piended with pedimented dormer raised through eaves. Single storey pilastered porch has tall double stair windows above and bipartite wallhead dormer.

Garden front of 4 bays, with 2 set back to right; corner turret at left has facetted attic storey with conical slated roof (top missing); gabled left bay is boldly corbelled over ground floor; right bay canted with conical slate roof and wallhead dormer. Conservatory occupies re-entrant angle.

Green slate roofs with corniced ashlar stacks. Variety of dormers both raised through eaves and wallhead, all pedimented or gabletted.

Some fine interior work to hall and staircase and adjacent "St Mary Room" including panelling and painted panels above fireplace in hall.

To be divided into 3 houses at time of re-survey 1983.