Forth Bridge Hotel, 36 High Street, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 36 High Street, the Ferry Tap Ale House, and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) Forth Court at Rear

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Front gablet dated 1674; panel dated 1683; rebuilt 1890s. Scots Baronial pub and tenement; T-plan. 3-storey and attic; 3-bay; near symmetrical. Painted harl, painted ashlar margins. Central 2-window gable corbelled out at 2nd floor.

N (PRINCIPLE) ELEVATION: pub front in left bays; tripartite; flanking double doors framed by slim fluted pilasters; deep entablature and cornice; bipartite in right bay; nw corner attached to stairs leading to terrace. Paired window in centre of 1st floor; single storey canted bay to left; tripartite to right; bipartite in left bay of 2nd floor; paired window in centre; tripartite in right bay. Small window in gablet; platform attic dormers.

E ELEVATION: blind gable end attached to stairs leading to Vennel. Rear wing; bipartite to 1st floor; single windows at 2nd; platform dormers.

S ELEVATION: irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: blind gable end. Rear wing; bipartites to 1st floor; single windows at 2nd; platform dormers; entrance to flats in re-entrant angle.

Varied glazing patterns. Overhanging slated roof; timber brackets; crowstepped skews; straight skews to rear wing; coped stacks at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

It is a very distinctive building in the centre of the town. The Ferry Tap makes a striking partner for the adjacent Black Castle.