Ymca, 3 The Vennel, South Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 the Vennel, Old Parish Church

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1633; restored P MacGregor Chalmers, 1898; converted to house 1999. Aisle-less rectangular-plan church. Coursed rubble. Corbelled bellcote with roll-mouldings; original bell.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central recessed doorway; new door and railing; round-headed arched window above; bellcote at gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 3 large 4-centred arched windows; Y-tracery; smaller blocked round-arched windows between; blocked roll-moulded doorway with date stone in right bay; small window above to right.

E ELEVATION: arched window; Y-tracery; fleur-de-leys finial.

S ELEVATION: similar to N; 3 large 4-centred arched windows; Y-tracery; blocked opening in left bay; chimney at left of roof; small window above.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with The Vennel, Old Burial Ground. On the 1st Edition O S Map the church appears as 'St. Nicholas's Kirk'. The church was built and paid for by the Queensferry Congregation in 1633 so that 'the numerous strangers and traders frequenting the Burgh should not be deprived of the Word of god and the benefit of the Sacraments' and it was consecrated by 'Mr David Lindsay, second bishope of Edinburt' on 13th August 1635. The bell also dates from that year. It is inscribed: 'Soli Deo Gloria Michael Burgerhuys me fecit. David Jonking Maerchant of Edinburghe gifted this bell to the kirk of Queensferrie cursed be they that takes it frae there anno domini 1635'. The first minister of the church was Robert Gibbeson and it is believed that he lived at 17 East Terrace whilst ministering in the Parish. The church was renovated in 1898 by P MacGregor Chalmers. The final Communion service was attended in March 1962 and after 326 years the congregation left to join that of the former Free Church on The Loan. Following this the church was converted into offices. In 1987 it was taken over by the YMCA and acted as a community centre until the late 1990's when it was converted into a dwelling house.