Renfrew Parish County Chambers, Renfield Street, Renfrew

A Category B Listed Building in Renfrew, Renfrewshire

Town: Renfrew

Electoral Ward: Renfrew North and Braehead

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

Circa 1900, 2-storey and attic red sandstone, with Scots Baronial details. Bull-nosed coursed rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Green slate roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: Symmetrical, with central entrance bay 2-leaf door set in architrave, with balcony above on paired corbels, side armorial panels and central inscription 'Renfrew Parish Council Chambers'.

First floor canted bay with mullioned windows, lintel band, and gablet with architraved bipartite to attic, crow-stepped with ball finial and corbelled angles. Maybole Castle triple-arched head to bipartite.

Flanking to left and right are 3 bays of Mullioned windows, and end plaster. Cill bands, lintel course at first linked to central feature, cornice and blocking course.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: Handed. Left hand has main range on right, with three

mullioned windows at ground, and 2 at first, later separated by corbelled panel strip rising to gable-head corniced chimney stack. First floor windows have arched and keystoned architraves and aprons. Pilasters as on front but treated as shallow buttresses. Rear block lower, three windows at first, single storey wing with hipped roof, at

left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: To left and right short boundary walls with gablet copes, gatepiers and wrought-iron gates. Left wall has short section of wrought-iron railing.