Old Steading, Abbeymill Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Probably 17th century origins, with part of older steading surviving with alterations. Otherwise mostly later 19th century, farmhouse and cottage separated by arched entrance leading to steadings. Also building of 20th century construction in corrugated iron.

OLD STEADING: Originally house (?), now cartshed, store and granary: irregular, 2-storey with single storey unit to S, variegated random rubble, some margins rough, others dressed and moulded. E elevation with 2 large doors to ground; 1 regular door, timber lintels; stone rubble forestair with timber railing to dormerheaded door at 1st floor (piended and slated), flanked by 2 boarded windows; single storey unit has 1 large opening with timber lintel, and timber lean-to shed with corrugated roof.

W elevation with 3 boarded vents to 1st floor, doorway breaking eaves in style of catslide dormer. N gable has enigmatic features including a buttress (or remnant?) to E plus 1 or 2 infilled windows. Roof in red pantiles, gabled with skews.

FARMHOUSE: Later 19th century, 2-storey, irregular, L-plan. Harled rubble white-painted, margins highlighted in black. Angled front elevation faces W and S, door with small flat-roofed porch in angle of return, 4-panelled with letterbox fanlight, flanked by bipartite windows, 3 windows to 1st floor, 2 breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. Similar arrangements to E and N elevations.

S-facing gable with 1 window to each floor. Fenestration in timber sash and case, mostly 4-pane. Roof in graded grey slate with overhanging verges, 3 stacks in patched ashlar with moulded copes and plain cans.

FARM COTTAGE: Later 19th century, single storey, 3-bay. Mainly white harled with contrasting black margins, but with gable in random rubble and porch in snecked rubble. Plain boarded door in central gabled porch to S elevation, with narrow side windows, flanked by bipartite windows. Piended extension to rear, with bipartite windows, single window in skewed S gable. Fenestration in timber sash and case, mostly 4-pane. Roof in graded grey slate, patched ashlar stacks with projecting cope and plain cans. Connected to farmhouse by rounded ARCHWAY with gabled slate roof, projecting verges, leading to yard and steadings.

STEADINGS: Large construction in rubble, essentially tripartite, roofs piended in red pantiles. Backed to N by large rectangular barn in red-painted corrugated iron, gabled with rounded roof.

Statement of Interest

Group Listing at Category A with nearby structures at Abbey Mill and Abbey Old School. See notes on these separate listings.