2 Amisfield Cottages, Amisfield Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

1850 to 1860, W block constructed first. 2 symmetrical blocks, single storey vernacular. Squared and snecked rubble (random to rear) in local brown conglomerate (clinkstone) with dressings in light-grey sandstone, stugged and droved.

W BLOCK: 2 cottages, 6-bay, gabled. Doors, originally plain boarded, no fanlight, flanked by windows enlarged to bipartite at outer bays with wooden mullion and concrete lintel. Hoodmoulding to doors and smaller windows. Small windows to each gable. To rear, lean-to extensions to outer bays. 2 small central windows.

E BLOCK: range of 4 cottages (now 2), 14 bays in all, with end bays turned and projecting to S, piended. Bisected by central pend, front (S) elevation has symmetrical openings. Doors, originally 2-leaf boarded, and smaller windows all with hoodmouldings, other windows enlarged to bipartite with wooden mullion and concrete lintel. Tiny window to returns of end bays, window also to outer return elevations with hoodmouldings. Rear elevation also symmetrical, lean-to extensions to outer bays flanked by bipartite window to outside, 2 small windows to inside. Modern garages slapped through either side of central pend.

Fenestration principally timber sash and case, some in 4-pane, some in 12 lying panes (originals?) to E block.

To rear elevation, mostly 2- or 4-pane and top opening.

Roofs in grey graded Scotch slate, E block piended, W block gabled with skews. Symmetrical ridge stacks in ashlar, projecting cope, plain cans.

COAL SHEDS: semi-circular block of 8 sheds in random rubble with stugged and droved sandstone dressings. Ashlar skew and coped to mono-pitch slated roof sloping inwards. Semi-derelict.

Statement of Interest

OS Map of 1854 shows west block only, plus other buildings also called "Bluehouses", since demolished, which are named on maps of 1799 and 1832. The unusual conglomerate rock used here, in the adjacent Gothic Lodge (see separate listing), and in other buildings locally, appears to have been called Clinkstone and was quarried at the nearby Abbey Quarry, now infilled. It could be worked to ashlar, as in Gothic Lodge, but tends to be friable. Some references describe it as "bastard freestone". B Group with Gothic Lodge.