Gothic Cottage, Amisfield Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Early 19th century. Lodge building in castellated Gothic style, symmetrical, 3-bay, 2-storey in external appearance. Conglomerate (clinkstone), ashlar to front, irregularly coursed rubble to sides and rear.

Front (S) elevation highly stylised and gabled, with raised, moulded and crenellated skew. Central bay advanced in form of 2-storey dummy tower facade, with Gothic arched doorway, plain boarded door, blind Gothic windows to 1st floor. 2 blind gothic windows flanking at ground, band course. Side elevations each with 2 dummy windows aligned to rear, upper windows foreshortened, rear (N) elevation has single blind window to ground.

Fenestration all blind, lined out as small-paned sash and case. Roof in ungraded grey slate, rear skew plain, no stacks.

Statement of Interest

According to tradition, this and a nearby barn at Amisfield Mains (see separate listing) were put up by the Earl of Wemyss as useful ornaments to the park of Amisfield House.

B Group with Amisfield Cottages or Bluehouses.

Previously listed as Amisfield Gothic Cottage.