Camptoun Steading With Cartshed And Granary

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Mid 19th century. Cartshed with granary above, 6-bay, with single-storey store parallel to E, 4-bay. Random whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings generally droved and chamfered, some of brick to store openings. 6 segmental-arched cartshed ports to N elevation under 3 granary openings, 1 boarded, 2 infilled. To S elevation, central loft door with gabled doorhead breaking eaves flanked by 2 infilled granary openings. Store with 3 doors, plain boarded, and single window to N elevation, single boarded door to E gable, and single window to rear (S) elevation. Roofs gabled with skews, pantiled with slate eaves course. Single slim brick stack to S roof slope of stone.

Statement of Interest

Named as "Captainhead" in 18th century plans (cf. Camptoun-head), which also note the presence of a windmill and bone-crushing mill.