South Port, Lennoxlove

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey house, 4-bay, comprising 2 matching cottages. Squared and snecked sandstone with margins stugged, droved and chamfered. Projecting eaves with block corbel. Single-storey lean-to in brick along length of rear elevation is probably contemporary.

Front (S) elevation with 2 plain boarded doors and 2 windows to ground floor, 2 symmetrical gabled dormers to 1st floor with dormerheads breaking eaves. Identical dormers to rear (N) elevation, plain door and 2 windows to each cottage in ground floor lean-to. Tiny windows to E gable at ground floor.

Windows timbers sash and case, 12-pane but 4-pane on lean-to. Roof gabled, in graded grey slate (ungraded Welsh replacement to rear), chamfered ashlar skews with moulded skewputts. 2 brick stacks to E gable and central ridge, each with stone cope and 3 plain cans. Broken finial on W gable.

Statement of Interest

Appears to have replaced an earlier lodge (and South Port?) on the same site. All Lennoxlove?s 4 lodges appear to have been rebuilt at this time.