Myreside

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gifford

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey house, 3-bay, with Tudor details. Red sandstone rubble, coursed and snecked to front elevation, random to sides and rear, dressings in ashlar and flush except for raised sills.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays. Central bay advanced with deep chamfer, corbelled below eaves; door central, 4-panelled, plain fanlight, droved chamfered ashlar surround and hoodmoulding; 1st floor breaking eaves in tympan gable, central window with hoodmoulding, moulded skews and skewputts, crowned by small stack. Central bay flanked by 2 tripartite bay windows, with droved ashlar mullions and lintels, flat-roofed with cornice and blocking course; 2 1st floor windows above, breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads with moulded skews and skewputts.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: off-centred gabled outshot to S projects at right-angle; single storey with loft, single window to N, window enlarged as glazed door to S, window to both ground and loft level on gable. Lean-to adjoins to N incorporating 2 windows and rear door, framed and lined with letterbox fanlight. To 1st floor, 3 windows,

2 breaking eaves symmetrically towards gables in gabled dormerheads with moulded skews and skewputts.

N AND S ELEVATIONS (GABLES): each with 1 window to ground floor, towards rear.

Windows all timber sash and case, 4-pane to front and main gables, 12-pane to rear. 3-paned iron stair light on rear roofslope. Roof in graded grey Scotch slate, coped ashlar stacks symmetrical with plain cans.

OUTBUILDING: probably originally a stable, linked to main house by high rubble WALL with semi-circular cope and doorway. Piended, slated, door and window to S elevation, 2 windows to N elevation.

Statement of Interest

Almost certainly by same architect as similarly detailed Slateford Farmhouse. Adjacent Myreside Steading is not included in the listing but is of some interest. Dated 1818, the cartshed has been converted to a dwelling in a manner more skilful and aesthetically pleasing than normal, notably in the treatment of the "ports" or arch spaces. The rest is being converted and extended to manufacturing and accommodation use in an unusual and idiosyncratic fashion, in a variety of styles mostly traditional and in a mixture of natural, recycled and synthetic materials.