Westfield Farm House

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-bay single storey classical house with sunken basement. Harled and painted rubble with painted ashlar dressings, broad angle pilasters, base course, cornice and blocking course.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: central bay slightly advanced and pedimented, incorporating columned doorpiece, Doric with entablature. 4-panelled door within recessed arch, segmental fanlight. Flanking windows tripartite, stone mullions, droved and chamfered. Bipartite windows to side elevations, set back, sunken window to basement on N side.

All windows narrow, 6 lying panes, recently renewed with horns. Roof piended, low pitched, recently renewed in upgraded grey Spanish(?) slate with vents. 2 main harled stacks, each with single plain can.

Long extension to W in plain form, of varying dates, eastmost probably contemporary, westmost of 1990s. Fenestration timber sash and case, mostly 12-pane renewed with horns. Roof piended, recently renewed in ungraded grey slate, vents.

GATEPIERS AND WALL: at end of drive to N, square-section, sandstone ashlar, projecting cope, pyramidal cap. Plain metal gate. Adjoins tall garden wall to W, random rubble with rounded cope.

Statement of Interest

Listed for its classical frontage and traditional form despite modern extension and renewal of roof. Replaces earlier house, named as existing in 1654 and subsequently. It bears close similarities to a style of "Cottage Villa" described and recommended by Loudon (see Reference above), based on an example at Hannayfield, Dumfries.